2015 Hampton Roads Sunfish Challenge & Dinghy Distance Race

RACE RESULTS

Sunfish Class

Recreation Fleet

  1. Peter Patnaude (Tyler Patnaude Memorial Award Winner)        Midlothian, Va.

  2. Rob Waring                                                                                             Va. Beach, VA

  3. Alex Donald                                                                                             Fairhope, Al

  4. Steve Waagbo                                                                                          Chester, MD

  5. Dan Cudney                                                                                             Norfolk, Va

  6. Ken Damon                                                                                             Suffolk, VA

  7. Finn Ciszewski                                                                                       Port Haywood, Va

  8. John Soper                                                                                             Newport News, Va

  9. Matthew Barrow                                                                                   Portsmouth, Va

  10. Ashley Sun                                                                                              Warren, NJ

  11. Joshua Neumann                                                                                  Gainesville, FL

  12. Kenneth Damon                                                                                   Suffolk,Va

  13. Matthew Meleis                                                                                    Williamsburg, Va

  14. Brady Walraven                                                                                    Deltaville, Va

 

Racing Fleet

  1. Bert Sanford                                                                    Norfolk, VA

  2. BR Flowers                                                                      Hampton, Va

  3. Rob Suhay                                                                       Norfolk, Va

  4. Jay Boland                                                                      Richmond, Va

  5. Jamie Chapman                                                             Grandview Island, Va

  6. Michael Moore                                                               Virginia Beach, VA

  7. Tim Etherington                                                            Hampton, Va

 

Tandem Fleet 

  1. Ethan & Amelon Rule                                                  Norfolk, Va

  2. Dan Fox                                                                          Williamsburg, Va

  3. Marie Tiller                                                                    Yorktown, Va

  4. Max & Andrew McGowen                                           Herndon, Va

  5. Max & Leif Walther                                                      Williamsburg, Va

  6. Robert Allen/John Murray                                         Norfolk, Va.

  7. Brookie Hunt                                                                 Portsmouth, Va

 

Force 5/Laser Class

  1. Justin Meddock                                                          Durham, NC

  2. Carlos Rudge                                                               Midlothian, Va

  3. Grant Simmons                                                          Norfolk, Va

  4. Dawn Weber                                                                  Midlothian, Va

  5. Chad Patton                                                                Chesapeake, Va

  6. Greg Harrington                                                        Newport News, Va

  7. Andy Kok                                                                     Virginia Beach, Va

  8. Alan Johnson                                                             Hampton, Va

  9. James Sun                                                                  Warren NJ

  10. James Brady                                                              Hampton, Va

 

Open Class

  1. Emory Nemeth                       Taser                                   Norfolk, Va

  2. Nikki Marie                             MD Skiff                             Norfolk, Va

  3. Dave Jennette                        Hobie 405                           Suffolk, Va

  4. Ken Carbaugh                        Catalina 16.5                      Henrico, Va

  5. Bill Kitchens                          Hobie 18                              Beaverdam, Va.

  6. Deep Dadda                           FJ                                          Hampton, Va

  7. Kevin Swisher                       Tanzer 16 Overnighter      Willoughby Spit, Va

  8. John Parker                           O’Day 17                               Virginia Beach, Va

  9. DeWayne Dooley                 Penn Dinghy                        Willoughby Spit, Va

  10. Jake Kirkwood                     Mirror Dinghy                      Virginia Beach, Va

  11.  Steward Walker                  Melonseed                             Poquoson, Va

  12. Wes Cheney                         Fokboat Yawl                        Norfolk, Va

 

Hobie 16 Class

  1. Carter Paradis                                                                      Norfolk, Va

  2. Michael Garmin                                                                   Moseley, Va

  3. Guy Sorenson                                                                       Norfolk, Va

  4. Sidney Beard                                                                        Hampton, Va

  5. Steve Lemons                                                                       Hayes, Va

  6. Ian Morse                                                                              Matthews, Va

  7. Benny Stokes                                                                        Hayes, Va

 

MultiHull Class

  1. Waldo Rodriguez                                         Supercat                            Midlothian, Va

  2. Dan Berger                                                    Supercat                            Norfolk, Va

  3. Jerry Pattenaude                                          Shark                                 Chesapeake, Va

  4. Zach & Greg Grose                                       Nacra 5.7                          Norfolk, Va

  5. Kevin Davis                                                   Nacra 5.0                          Virginia Beach, Va

  6. Steve McLaughlin                                        Windrider 17                    Newport News, Va

 

Windsurfer Class

  1. John Quinn                                                                       Poquoson, Va

 

Sonar Class

  1. Annie Eckmann                                                         Hampton, Va

  2. Stocky/Rose/Janice Hobart/Lively                       Carrollton, Va

  3. Tom Wood                                                                   Hampton, Va

  4. John Wandling                                                           Carrollton, Va

  5. Stephanie Sweeney                                                    Hampton, Va

 

Viper 640 Class

  1. Mark Wheeler                                                         Hampton, Va

  2. Steve Taylor                                                            Suffolk, Va

  3. Michael Gravitt                                                      Gloucester Pt., Va.

 

Boat of the Day Awards

  1. Brookie Hunt and crew

  2. Princess Rule Team (Ethan & Amelon Rule)

  3. Wes Cheney

 

 

RC PRO: John Ritter

Safety Boat Capt.: George Tatum

Willoughby Harbor Marina Ground Crew Capt.: Tanya Mueller

Willoughby Boat Ramp Ground Crew Capt.: Rodney Moore

Willoughby Harbor Marina Harbormaster: Dean Merrill

Title Sponsor