2018 Hampton Roads Sunfish Challenge & Dinghy Distance Race

Scratch Sheet

Sat., Sept. 15th, 2018

$40 Entry Fee
$45 Fee, Race Day

* denotes registration fees paid

Sunfish Challenge Fleet

Recreational Fleet

  1. Rob Waring*                                             Virginia Beach, Va.

  2. Carol Kreiling                                           Lake Tapawingo, MO.

  3. Jimmy Schools                                         Norfolk, Va.   

  4. Aimee Darling                                          Portsmouth, Va.   

  5. Charles Fort                                              Williamsburg, Va. 

  6. Armando Castro                                       Huntersville, NC

  7. Gil Entzminger                                        Richmond, Va.     

  8. Kevin Swisher                                          Norfolk, Va. 

  9. Dan Macejko*                                          Newport News, Va. 

  10. Steve Smith*                                            Aylett, Va.

  11. Mike Barclift*                                          Norfolk, Va.           

  12. Nick Monday                                           Moseley, Va. 

  13. Staley Jordan                                           Norfolk, Va. 

Racing Fleet

  1. Bert Sanford                                                             Norfolk, Va.

  2. Tim Etherington                                                      Hampton, Va.

  3. Alexander Resio                                                      Fredericksburg, Va.

  4. Jamie Chapman                                                      Grandview Island, Va.

  5. John Herron                                                            Hampton, Va.

  6. William Boland                                                       Richmond, Va.

  7. John Townsend                                                       Richmond, Va.

Tandem Fleet

  1. Ethan & Jack Rule                                                 Norfolk, Va.  

  2. Ken Damon & Crew                                               Suffolk, Va.

  3. Amelon Rule & Sean Trudell                               Norfolk, Va.

  4. Maria Tiller & Betty Burke                                  Yorktown, Va.

                                    

Austin Family Challenge

  1. Jonathan Austin                                                                     Abingdon, Md.

  2. Michael Austin                                                                       Norfolk, Va.

Laser/Force 5 Fleet

  1. Peter Patnaude                               Laser                            Midlothian, Va.

  2. Carlos Rudge                                   Laser                            Midlothian, Va

  3. Jonathan Austin*                            Force 5                         Abingdon, Md.

  4. Dawn Weber *                                Laser                             Richmond, Va.

  5. Michael Austin*                             Force 5                         Norfolk, Va.

  6. Gerald Lyons                                  Force 5                         Chesapeake, Va.

  7. Chad Patton                                    Laser                            Virginia Beach, Va.

  8. Andrew Kok                                     Laser                            Virginia Beach, Va.

  9. Jonathan Eaton                               Laser                             Vienna, Va.

  10. Tim Sanders                                   Laser                              Midlothian, Va.

Comet Fleet

  1. Eric Fee*                                                                              Norfolk, Va. 

  2. Scott Wolff                                                                           Norfolk, Va.

  3. Jim DiSomma*                                                                    Newport News, Va.

  4. Guy Sorenson                                                                     Norfolk, Va.

Open Fleet

NAME                                       BOAT                              RATING                     HOMETOWN
  1. Justin Meddock                   International Canoe              79.10                            Durham, NC

  2. Deep Dadda                          International Folkboat          101                               Hampton, Va. 

  3. Kiersten & Dew                    Vanguard CJ                          102.5                             Norfolk, Va.

  4. Tobin Kohlhepp                   Melges 14                                 87.8                            Gloucester, Va. 

  5. Kathy Stover                        Island 17                                 120.1                              Newport News, Va.

  6. Joe Buczkowski                   Lightning                                 87.0                              Virginia Beach, Va.

  7. Bill Kitchens                         Thistle                                      83.0                              Beaverdam, Va.

  8. Joe Buczkowski                   Lightning                                 87.0                              Virginia Beach, Va.  

  9. Dudley Dix                           Paper Jet                                  88.1                              Virginia Beach, Va. 

  10. Scott Knapp                         Oz Goose                                  105                               Portsmouth, Va.

  11. Andrew McGowan              Catalina 22                              97.3                              Herndon, Va.

  12. Jon Mann                             Melges 14                                 87.8                              Norfolk, Va.

  13. Tony Thornton                    Mutineer                                  96.1                              P Town, Va.

  14. Filip Stevanovic                   FJ                                               97.9                            Hampton University

  15. Moncure Chatfield-Taylor  Melonseed                               110.0                           Portsmouth, Va.

Site Title

Viper 640 Fleet

  1. Justin Morris*                                                                                      Virginia Beach, Va.

  2. Mark Wheeler                                                                                       Hampton, Va.

Albacore Fleet

  1. Scott Titus (1)                                                                                Gloucester, Va.

  2. Scott Titus (2)                                                                                Gloucester, Va.

  3. Jim Garrett                                                                                     Newport News, Va.

  4. Steve Hanson                                                                                Gloucester, Va.

Multi-Hull Fleet

  1. Steven McLaughlin                                Windrider 17                                                Newport News, Va.

  2. Jerry Pattenaude                                   Shark Catamaran                                         Chesapeake, Va.

A Cat Fleet

  1. Dan Berger                                                       SuperCat 15                            Norfolk, Va

  2. Kip Davis                                                          Viper F-16                               Norfolk, Va.

  3. Zach Grose                                                        Nacra 5.7                                Norfolk, Va.

Hobie 16 Fleet

NAME                                            SINGLE/DOUBLE       RATING              HOMETOWN/FLEET  
  1. Grant Simmons                                     Single                                                Norfolk, Va

  2. Scott Duff                                                   Single                                               Richmond, Va.

Hampton One Design

  1. Charles McCoy                                                                                            Norfolk,Va.

  2. Will Roberts                                                                                                Norfolk, Va.

  3. Leigh Chapman                                                                                          Hampton, Va.

  4. Gordon Wolcott                                                                                          Norfolk, Va.

  5. Bill Parker                                                                                                    Norfolk, Va.

Sonar Fleet

  1. Fish Fry                                           Christian Schaumloffel                     Hampton, Va.

  2. Clam Digger                                   Tom Wood                                           Hampton, Va.

  3. Sock Burner                                    David Taylor                                       Hampton, Va.

  4. Southern Bay Racer                      Janice Lively                                       Hampton, Va.

  5. Flag Raiser                                      David Youtsey                                    Hampton, Va.

  6. Wine Taster                                    Melissa Green                                    Hampton, Va. 

IMG_4305
P9240853
DSC_0125
IMG_4303
IMG_4232
sunfish at the start
Steve baum_edited
enterprise
s2cP1090142_1_0246
IMG_9234
s2cP1090126_1_0260
s2P1090121_1_0264
s2P1090120_1_0265
P9240846
IMG_9237
885727_10207079752018479_1386282302029622053_o
photo-1
sakal
shark attack
rigging and launching
recreation fleet assembling
frank lira
hiking

Title Sponsor